logo

091 705 925 | 086 4546525

Unit 8, The Grove, Crowe Street, Gort, Co. Galway

Monitor Your Costs

  • Churches
  • Schools

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Diocesan Managed Services 24 May 2018 DMS Values your privacy and personal data and is fully committed to strict adherence with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which becomes fully effective on 25 May 2018, as well as the provision of Data Protection ACT 2018. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to fully inform you of your rights and how we handle your data. Your rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.   Summary   The data controller is Diocesan Managed Services Ltd. In this policy "Diocesan Managed Services", "we", "us" and "our", refer to Diocesan Managed Services Ltd, registered in Ireland with registered address Unit 8, The Grove, Crowe Street, Gort, Co Galway. Our company registration number is 555545.   About Diocesan Managed Services   Our principal business is to provide advice and arrange transactions on behalf of customers in relation to utility services. A full list of the utility providers we deal with is available on request.   This privacy policy deals with your relationship with Diocesan Managed Services. When contracting with a utility provider you understand that you enter into a separate agreement with the utility provider and that you should review the terms and conditions of the utility provider to determine what use the utility provider may make of your data, or what additional terms and conditions apply to that utility provider’s use, that is additional to the use that is envisaged by this privacy policy.   Personal Data   Diocesan Managed Services uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you marketing information which we think may be of interest to you and your business. In you making initial contact you consent to us maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. Diocesan Managed Services also acts on behalf of its customers in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, Diocesan Managed Services will be acting on the instruction of its client, and will work hard to ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant. Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.   Why we are processing your data? Our legal basis To meet Diocesan Managed Services contractual obligations to clients and to also respond to marketing enquiries, or provide services requested directly by you. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. How data is obtained   Information can be provided to us through our website, emails or on calls when you enquire about a service, enquire about bill, or call to place an order and book an appointment. It can also be provided by other organisations that obtained your permission to share the data.   Sensitive personal information we may collect from you   Certain categories of personal information, such as that about religion and health are special categories of data requiring additional protection under European Union protection law and is referred to here as "sensitive personal information". You may provide contact details, have requested priority utility access or utility provision at a religious institution or place of worship which is not 'sensitive information' in itself yet may imply or suggest your religion, health or other information.   How will Diocesan Managed Services use the personal data it collects about you? We will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.   We need your data so as to be able to enquire about, and provide the services to you, as per your contract. The details will be accessible by Diocesan Managed Services agents or approved third parties to assist in identification of your account. Your data will be used in the performance of a contract to be able to communicate with you on Sales, Support, Billing, Service delivery issues and to meet our regulatory requirement and adherence to applicable Laws.   Disclosure   Diocesan Managed Services may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. We many also use third parties to store data on the cloud. Diocesan Managed Services requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.   Diocesan Managed Services does not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement without your consent. However, Diocesan Managed Services may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. Diocesan Managed Services may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Diocesan Managed Services, its clients and/or the wider community.   Cookies   Our website (www.diocesanms.ie) may use “cookies” technology. A cookie is a piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them each time that you connect to our website. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may restrict your ease of use of this website.   Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” as outlined above. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.   You can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Please note that this policy applies only to the Diocesan Managed Services website and not to the websites of other companies or organisations to which we provide links. Any third-party websites are viewed at your own risk.   Consent   Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Diocesan Managed Services processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing info@diocesanms.ie or calling us or writing to us.   Marketing Preferences   From time to time we may send you a marketing message that could be of interest in relation to amending your product from a service or contract issue, or to partake in a survey.   You can amend your preferences at any time to unsubscribe from direct marketing messages by clicking unsubscribe on a marketing email. This will not unsubscribe you from receiving communications from Diocesan Managed Services in relation to information on your account in the performance of service to you.   Securing your Data   Diocesan Managed Services takes technical measures as well as organisational security measures which are set out in law and by industry standards to ensure that we protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We will ensure that we use your personal information as set out in our privacy notice and to the choices that you have made regarding permission. Diocesan Managed Services only partner with reputable service providers who contract to provide the same level of security on information so that your data is at all times protected and used in accordance with our Privacy Notice.   Retention Policy   Diocesan Managed Services will process personal data during the duration of any contract and for as long as needed to provide your services. Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was obtained.   Hard copy contractual agreements obtained for the purposes of providing you with utility services are forwarded to the utility provider for processing within four weeks. Paper copies are destroyed after three months and digital copies are destroyed after twelve months.   Your rights as a data subject   At any point whilst Diocesan Managed Services is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:   Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing. Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation. Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing. Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.   In the event that Diocesan Managed Services refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.   Diocesan Managed Services at your request, can confirm what information it holds about you and how this information is processed.   You can request the following information: Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Diocesan Managed Services) that has determined how and why to process your data. Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable. The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing. If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Diocesan Managed Services or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests. The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed. Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to. How long the data will be stored. Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing. Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time. How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Data Protection Regulator). Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data. The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you. Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.   To access what personal data is held, identification will be required   Diocesan Managed Services will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Diocesan Managed Services is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.   All requests should be made to info@diocesanms.ie or writing to us at the address further below.   Changes to Privacy Statement Diocesan Managed Services may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. It is advisable that you review this Privacy Statement regularly for any such changes. Governing Law This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish Courts. Complaints In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by Diocesan Managed Services or its partners, you have the right to complain to Diocesan Managed Services. If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the Data Protection Regulator. The details for each of these contacts are: Diocesan Managed Services Attention of the Complaints Department Unit 8 The Grove Crowe Street Gort Co Galway Telephone 091 705 925 or email info@diocesanms.ie Data Protection Regulator Canal House, Station Road Portarlington Co. Laois, R32 AP23 Telephone +353 761 104800 or email: info@dataprotection.ie